Banner background image

What data do we collect and why?

SSGB may collect your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details (together with your e-mail address) and other relevant information from your electronic CV. On occasions this may also include - sensitive personal information such as details of criminal convictions and ethnic origin. This information is held, used and disclosed by us as follows:

  1. to provide our services to you and to notify you of suitable job opportunities;
  2. to enable you to submit your CV for specific jobs, having gained your prior consent to do so;
  3. to match your skills to permanent and contract opportunities;
  4. to represent you by submitting your CV for job opportunities;
  5. to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.

By communicating and sharing your information electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data using these means.

Your personal details and data will not be shared with third parties or other agencies and never sold.

How long we will keep it?

Your CV will be stored in the SSGB database and will be accessible only to employees of SSGB. We will retain your CV for a maximum of 7 years or sooner if you request it to be removed. All data relating to you will be removed from our system unless you have given consent for a newer version of your CV to be managed by us.

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  1. to access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  2. to object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  3. to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  4. in certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  5. to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.

Equal Opportunities

SSGB is an equal opportunities employer and is wholeheartedly committed to diversity. This means that all job applicants and members of staff will receive equal treatment and that we will not discriminate, directly or indirectly, on the grounds of gender, marital status, race, ethnic origin, colour, nationality, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how SSGB collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact Gary Barrett, Data Protection officer in the first instance gbarrett@smartsourcegb.co.uk . If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by SSGB, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).